1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Good thing this city has a m…

"Good thing this city has a metro."

Translation:Onneksi tässä kaupungissa on metro.

July 23, 2020

9 Comments


HBurre

"Onneksi" I would say translate more to "fortunately". "Hyvä että tässä kaupungissa on metro". Would be the better translation to this example


annika_a

Yes, I agree. But good thing should still be accepted, too.


phil68950

Would it be more closely translated by saying: fortunately there is a metro in this city. Kaupungi-ssa seems to mean something is "in" something


pieni_chilipalko

Yeah, that's the inessive case (-ssa/ssä).

Kaupunki + -ssA = kaupungissa (in a/the city)

Minä + -ssA = minussa (in me)

te + ssA = teissä (in you, pl.)

It is used in a couple of different ways, but the general meaning is "in X".


LeonaGreen6

Why "tässä" and not "tämä"?


LazarevZubov

Why not -lla? Like in "minulla on..."

"Tässä kaupungissa on metro" seems to be more like "There's a metro in this city", not "this city has a metro."


Nepgdamn

not a native, but from what I've gathered... you use -lla for a person that possesses something and -ssa for an object/place that "possesses" something (a possession that doesn't rely on someone)

for example, if you have four tires you would say minulla on neljä rengasta (you have a tire, but you can always throw it away or something) but if the car has four tires you would say autossa on neljä rengasta, you can see that as "there are four ties in a car" which is basically the same thing

and for that reason you should use tässä kaupungissa in that exercise :)


Yaris7770

That is my question too.


BrieJohns955513

kaupungissa = in the city. I would have to translate this as "Good thing there is a metro in this city."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.