1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kaisa is smelling the flower…

"Kaisa is smelling the flower."

Translation:Kaisa haistelee kukkaa.

July 23, 2020

4 Comments


gStar73

Is the 'ele' bit specifically about the process. So haise is to smell but haistele is to action the process of smelling?


Anna839191

Read this! https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/-ella#Finnish (about suffix -ella)

Here's a difference between all the verbs that translate into "to smell":

haistella (haistaa + ella) means to sniff or to smell

haistaa means to smell

haista means to smell like/of something


pieni_chilipalko

"Kukka" is the singular nominative form (a/the flower). Its partitive form is "kukkaa".

The plural nominative of this noun is "kukat" (flowers) which has the partitive form "kukkia".

"Kukat ovat ihania" - (The) flowers are lovely.

"Ostin kukkia" - I bought flowers.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.