"He will surely see some large spiders in Brazil."

Translation:Il verra sûrement de grosses araignées au Brésil.

July 23, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheBoss264073

Why is it "DE grosses araignées" and not "DES grosses araignées"?


Jojo553168

Des becomes de before an adjective.


Merritts1

and yet it doesn't always apparently as in this same lesson we also have du bon miel. help?


GraemeSarg

"Des" becomes "de" before an adjective, but "du" does not. "Du" only becomes "de" when negated.


Merritts1

Ah! Thank you so much for solving this mystery for me.


SubhashJun1

Thanks for clarifying


Waterflea1

why not "grandes araignées" ?


GraemeSarg

Because they will be large spiders, not tall spiders.


__KT__

Why is it 'au Brésil' and not 'en Brésil'?


NicolaKoh1

en is for countries with feminine articles. En Frane, en espagne, en chine etc; au brésil, au japon, etc


Steve540893

Why not "grandes araignées"? Still no answer


Lisaskier

No more blasted spiders Duo!!!!!!


jillhibberd

whats wrong with quelques grandes araignees


cogges

Why is it incorrect to put "sûrement" at the beginning of the sentence?


ArletteHun

I agree, in previous tests sûrement was placed at the beginning of the sentence. I purposeley made a note to format sentences in this manner.


NicolaKoh1

"Il verra sûrement quelques grosses araignées au Brésil": not accepted 12-Dec-2020


NicolaKoh1

see JoJos answer at the top of the thread


Dhugal3

Why is it AU Brésil, but EN France?


GraemeSarg

Masculine vs feminine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.