"Jean lost his beanie while skiing."

Translation:Jean a perdu son bonnet en faisant du ski.

July 23, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InvertedGo

So apparently a beanie is the same thing as a knit (knitted) cap/hat.

To me a beanie has always been the cap with the propeller on top from the 50's. I can't imagine anyone wearing that to go skiing.

It makes more sense now.


effyleven

Respectfully suggest put "beanie" into Google and do propeller count thereafter...(friendly tease). ;-)


David917415

RE: "To me a beanie has always been the cap with the propeller on top from the 50's." ... That is what a beanie has also been to me, too. My copy of the Random House College Dictionary (revised edition, copyright 1975) defines beanie as "a skullcap, often brightly colored, worn esp. by children and college freshmen." That particular dictionary offers no other meaning for beanie.

But a cursory check of online dictionaries shows that beanie can also mean a close-fitting knitted cap. Searching beanie images online seems to confirm that beanies are now mainly considered to be close-fitting knitted caps.


Darrell2022

I agree: when I think of a "beanie", I envision a skullcap or a cap with a small peak, with a propeller on top.

In Canada, we tend to call that close-fitting knitted cap a "tuque" (sometimes spelled "toque" or "touque"). The French translation is the same: "tuque", so I suspect we anglophones in Canada appropriated the word from our Quebecois neighbours.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.