1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Don't touch the cake; it is …

"Don't touch the cake; it is still hot."

Translation:Ne touche pas le gâteau, il est encore chaud.

July 23, 2020

5 Comments


Don550357

Can someone explain why "ne touchez pas le gateaux c'est encore chaud" is wrong?


roOodie

Gateaux is a misspelling of gateau.


Don550357

Whoops missed that. A typo of course but no leeway given of course because it’s the plural form. Thanks. I thought it must have been something else.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Ne touchez pas le gâteau, c'est toujours chaud. Accepted :)


harrypots

is "c'est encore chaud" wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.