"There is going to be noise all night!"

Translation:Il va y avoir du bruit toute la nuit !

July 23, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Il y aura du bruit toute la nuit. Accepted :)


--Roody--

It surprised me that this is accepted, since it's a different verb tense.


SueField3

Could someone explain il va y avoir


Stick.to.it

One way to think of it is as the future of "il y a", which is "there is, there are". So when the meaning is "there is going to be/there will be", the translation keeps the same "y".


Qiset1

why is it "du bruit" and not "des bruit"?


RobertRass5

Du bruit pour le masculin et des bruits pour le pluriel


gkelt1

Sitesurf, Help! Both Suefeld3 and me: Pls explain "il va y avoir...", esp. why is "y" needed here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.