1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are you going to be able to …

"Are you going to be able to repair the vase I broke?"

Translation:Tu vas pouvoir réparer le vase que j'ai cassé ?

July 23, 2020

7 Comments


Sucy-en-Brie94

Tu vas être capable de réparer le vase que j'ai cassé ? Accepted :)


katydunne

Could you use arriver à in place of pouvoir? It wasn't accepted, so I wondered if it doesn't work in the future tense alongside aller.


Zaphod769

I tried "vas-tu pouvoir..." and it was rejected. Should it have been accepted? If not, why not?


Katherine82873

I could be wrong, but it seems to me that it should be accepted, unless there's some other mistake you didn't notice in your sentence.


nicovsj

Is it wrong to use "le vase dont j'ai cassé"?


Katherine82873

"Le vase dont j'ai cassé" would be "the vase of which I broke."


CarmenMandarino

I was misled by the hints to change my answer which was exactly the same as the correct anseer suggested.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.