"Tous les deux, nous plaisantions sans arrêt."

Translation:We both were joking nonstop.

July 23, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Erin.s.c503

Is it common for the 'tous les deux' to be used at the start instead of Nous plaisantions tous les deux sans arrêt? Are both equally correct?


Donald193943

We were both joking nonstop- is accepted as an answer.


HelenSmith409579

We were both joking nonstop would be a more natural english translation surely.


effyleven

"Both of us used to joke nonstop." Also accepted.


maryther

Shouldn't this read something like: Nous deux, nous plaisantions sans arrêt instead of tous les deux?


pom666

oui, c'est correct en français... but is it the Duolingo's sentence ?


V3WW9ody

"The two of us, we were joking without stop." not accepted. Why not?


mungo904286

That was my question, why you set it aside as a separate clause in the sentence?


Martyn413385

Dislocation is used very commonly in French, particularly spoken French, but Duo has not really explained this feature and does not apply it consistently. In this case, left-dislocation of "'tous les deux" to the beginning emphasises that what is following is about both of us and this is then restated in the second part with "nous nous". However this construction is not used so much in English, which is why it often sounds so odd. Hence in this instance the literal translation, that Duo often prefers, "Both of us, we were/used to joking/joke all the time." has been dropped in favour of a more idiomatic one. However there are simpler English version, such as "We both joked non-stop." - which is what you get if you put it into Collins.


Alison47068

'The two of us' is accepted.


KeithKorbel4

This is the first time I've seen this construction. It seems a bit strange to say "tous les deux" to imply "both". I wanted to apply it to a second or third person. Definitely not first person plural.


Martyn413385

Perhaps: We both used to joke all the time - would be more usual in English.


-BigWayne19-

------- "both of us, we used to joke endlessly " why no good ? . . .

Big 29 jul 20


HelenSmith409579

English doesn't use 'we both' usually in conversation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.