1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What kind of sausage is this…

"What kind of sausage is this?"

Translation:Millainen makkara tämä on?

July 23, 2020

5 Comments


HasanFaroo

"Millainen tämä makkara on" why is this answer incorrect?


MCRmadness

Because the course is still in beta. Yours is correct too and you can report that as a missing translation.


pieni_chilipalko

However, structurally your answer is different, even if the meaning stays pretty unchanged.


BVirtanen

Millaista makkaraa tämä on. Jos olisi "millainen", makkaran edessä pitäisi olla artikkeli "a".


Taurelve

Minusta, lauseessa "What kind of sausage is this?", sausage voi olla joko yksi laskettava makkara, tai ainesana.

Kysyisin "What kind of cat is this?" ilman artikkelia 'a'. Tässä lauseessa, 'cat' on selvästi yksi laskettava kissa, eikä ainesana.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.