"She wasn't in the habit of losing her games."

Translation:Elle n'avait pas l'habitude de perdre ses matchs.

July 23, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InvertedGo

Also accepts jeux. (Probably because it's nit clear whether we are talking about a board game of a football match).


InvertedGo

...or a football match


Jojo553168

If you have a correction to make to your own post, you can click on edit instead of reply.


Ramanan2

Why 'Elle ne etait pas l'habitude de perdre ses jeux' is reported incorrect ?


Nathan173901

The French expression is avoir l'habitude (literally "to have the habit").


Mira94295

why not n'etait pas dans l'habitude

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.