1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yliopisto on keskellä kaupun…

"Yliopisto on keskellä kaupunkia."

Translation:The university is in the middle of the city.

July 23, 2020

17 Comments


Liz968343

"In the center of the city" should be accepted. Nobody says "in the middle of the city", weird, unnatural English.


zamlet

I have no problem with "middle of the city", but I agree that "center" should be equally acceptable.


Juha_Metsakallas

Use the report feature.


zamlet

"... the center of the city" should work too. Reported.


Stephanvan206493

Most North American cities have a "downtown" which we say instead of city center. In Europe I hear "city center" more often. "Middle of the city" is a bit akward but I think it would be acceptable as an answer to a locative question; "its right in the middle of the city". "Heart of the city" sounds literary to me, and I wouldn't expect to hear it in casual conversation.


Juha_Metsakallas

I agree, …keskustassa (in the city centre) would be the normal, neutral description. Keskellä kaupunkia indeed sounds rather specific, emphasizing.


Jackie847172

"The university is in the center of the city." should also be accepted. Reported.


kkaita

Why not in the heart of the city? Same meaning.


kkaita

In the city center would also be natural to my ear. Do they say in the middle of the city at all in English? Is this maybe a direct translation from Finnish and not English at all?


nimporte-qui

All three options work. The duo suggests has the least connotation: just the litteral middle. The "heart" sort of implies a certain vibrance and the "city centre" would imply something of a built up density. However these connotations are quite mild so all three are basically interchangeable.


ElspethMac7

Yes; as a native English speaker, (Scottish) I would say middle of the city/town. City Centre suggests the centre where the shops and banks and restaurants and hotels etc are; it is the busiest part of the city, and also the most expensive, therefore it is not where you would have a university.


Phx_Tbirds

The university is in the city center


AnnNjane

The University is at the centre of the city. How to write this sentence is Finnish ?


Juha_Metsakallas

There seems to be some confusion about this expression.

  • Yliopisto on kaupungin keskustassa., neutral, normal description; the university is located in the area that is considered to belong the city centre in socio-economic whatever sense, but not necessary in geographical sense
  • Yliopisto on keskustassa., shortened from the above; the most common expression, especially in speech, when the context is clear to everyone
  • Yliopisto on kaupungin keskellä ., more emphasing, either in strict geographical sense or as a metaphore
  • Yliopisto on keskellä kaupunkia., same as right above but interpreted by some to be even more emphasing

It seems to me that there are variations between different Englishes, so I leave to native speakers to figure how to express the main difference, the one between keskustassa and keskellä in their variant of English.


Phx_Tbirds

Another question regarding "keskellä" accepts center. Why not this one. Is there actually someone looking at the reports or is this like the Wizard of Oz, just smoke and mirrors?


[deactivated user]

    Reported: "The university is downtown." should be accepted.


Phx_Tbirds

    For German and Swedish, the equivalent construction accepts "downtown" as the English translation.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.