Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él duerme."

Translation:He sleeps.

0
5 years ago

6 Comments


jgroub

En la selva, la selva poderosa, el león duerme esta noche.

6
Reply4 years ago

zenwoodle

Why is "He is asleep" wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

zenwoodle- because the sentence that tou have to translate is present tense, indicative.

1
Reply3 years ago

Severus38

Cause duerme = sleep el=he ad an s = he sleeps

1
Reply3 years ago

anna.gergaly

Hah, sounds like 'durmol' in hungarian... Will be easy to learn. :D

0
Reply3 years ago

CualesSonLos

¡Duerme!

0
Reply1 year ago