"Él duerme."

Translation:He sleeps.

5 years ago

6 Comments


jgroub

En la selva, la selva poderosa, el león duerme esta noche.

4 years ago

zenwoodle

Why is "He is asleep" wrong?

4 years ago

mitaine56

zenwoodle- because the sentence that tou have to translate is present tense, indicative.

4 years ago

Severus38

Cause duerme = sleep el=he ad an s = he sleeps

3 years ago

anna.gergaly

Hah, sounds like 'durmol' in hungarian... Will be easy to learn. :D

3 years ago

CualesSonLos

¡Duerme!

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.