"Él duerme."

Translation:He sleeps.

5/16/2013, 2:11:17 AM

6 Comments


jgroub

En la selva, la selva poderosa, el león duerme esta noche.

2/1/2014, 10:57:23 PM

zenwoodle

Why is "He is asleep" wrong?

3/29/2014, 8:21:20 PM

mitaine56

zenwoodle- because the sentence that tou have to translate is present tense, indicative.

10/17/2014, 2:52:09 AM

Severus38

Cause duerme = sleep el=he ad an s = he sleeps

5/20/2015, 1:02:34 PM

anna.gergaly

Hah, sounds like 'durmol' in hungarian... Will be easy to learn. :D

3/19/2015, 3:44:19 PM

CualesSonLos

¡Duerme!

1/31/2017, 11:42:45 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.