1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Helsinkiläinen mies on myöhä…

"Helsinkiläinen mies on myöhässä."

Translation:The man from Helsinki is late.

July 23, 2020

11 Comments


Liz968343

"The Helsinki man" should be accepted, this is a very commonly used way to express "someone from somewhere" did this or that. Don't know about UK, but in US it is a go-to for all newspapers "Florida man ate a crocodile", "New York woman started a business". Reported


EveLHazard

I feel like the English translation is wrong and that the correct way to say this in Finnish would be "mies helsingistä on myöhässä"


MCRmadness

Both are correct. English doesn't have a way for turning place names into adjectives (except for some exceptions), that's why it's written as "X from Y". -lainen/-läinen is a Finnish suffix that can be added to a name of any city or country and that will turn it into an adjective or nationality. This is a lot more common in Finland to say than "mies Helsingistä".


Juha_Metsakallas

Indeed, mies Helsingistä sounds somehow emphasizing or like a title of a movie by Aki Kaurismäki.


Domitille151103

Very low occurence probability. Finns are very rarely late...


Zanadir

Do they have terms for people in finland that are from various places? Like if you are from Liverpool in the UK you are a "scouser" etc, do they have anything similar in Finland?


Boarcas

Not really, no. They're based on the names of cities and regions. There can be some cases of more imaginative terms, but not in the extensive use as in the UK.


Zanadir

Thanks Boarcas, really appreciate you coming back so quickly. Slowly but surely getting there with the finnish, kiitos paljon!


Gerardo913657

We normally would not say "the man from Canada" or "the man from France" which sounds rather clumsy, instead we'd say the Canadian (man) or the Frenchman.


Dylan600886

Depends on context. Both are used, depending on how you want to emphasize different elements of the conversation.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.