1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is too hot."

"It is too hot."

Translation:Se on liian kuumaa.

July 23, 2020

4 Comments


kkaita

'It is too hot' could be translated in an other context to 'on liian kuumaa' and it would then mean that the weather or the inside temperature is too hot.

Here of course it is the coffee that is too hot.


MCRmadness

If the weather/temperature is hot, you have to use the nominative: "On liian kuuma."


Oceane474199

Why kuumaa and not kumma? If we don't know what "se" refers to, it could be countable or uncountable, right?


MCRmadness

Kumma = weird; but both "kuuma" and "kuumaa" should definitely be accepted. You can report that.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.