1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oululainen tyttö katselee ka…

"Oululainen tyttö katselee kanadalaista sarjaa."

Translation:The girl from Oulu is watching a Canadian series.

July 23, 2020

21 Comments


Sarah803697

"The girl from Oulu watches the Canadian series" should be accepted? Reported 05 March 2021.


ddbriggs

Came to say the same!


EveLHazard

The girl from Oulu is watching a Canadian series = tyttö Oulusta katselee kanadalaista sarjaa


Juha_Metsakallas

(native speaker here)

The -lainen/läinen ending (lit. meaning "of kind") can be attached to pretty much every location name to show ethnicity or nationality (and used as an adjective). Sometimes the meaning has been shifted to a more special one.

  • Oulu → oululainen
  • Berliini → berliiniläinen
  • Ruotsi → ruotsalainen
  • Venäjä → venäläinen : there are some, very very few, speakers, who use the word venäjäläinen to denote citizenship of Russia and use venäläinen for the ethnic group (sometimes referred by isovenäläiset)
  • Yhdysvallat → yhdysvaltalainen
  • me → meikäläinen : one of us, of our people

The -lainen/läinen ending is a neutral expression, while tyttö Oulusta is emphasizing the origin, as if girls from Oulu wouldn't usually watch a Canadian series.


chartsman

I'm not sure I understand the difference. Nationality/ethnicity and origin are pretty much the same thing to me.


Juha_Metsakallas

This is a tricky subject and totally out of the scope of the course, but it comes down to a question what is a state, a nation or an ethnic group.

Russia is a multi-ethnic state where live besides российский (ethnic Russians, isovenäläiset) a lot of other ethnic groups (tatars, tataarit, being the second biggest), so in the Russian language all are commonly called россия́не (Russian) which some, albeit very few, have translated to venäjäläinen.

When it comes to the USA, you might want to read an article "My Country Isn’t a Nation".


chartsman

Of course I understand the concepts of ethnicity versus nationality. Even my thesis at the uni was about this topic but you put both in one bucket and the origin in the other and that brings confusion. What is the practical difference between -lainen and -sta forms in case of cities as in this sentence? Is the former about self-identification while the latter about the birth place?


TarjaVermeer

Oululainen is in nominative and the oulusta is another form from which I do not know the name. That is translated as: from Oulu. In English you do not use the word Ouluner or Ouluist, so that is translated as from Oulu as well. Means the same, but just another way of saying it. At least that is what I understood


Juha_Metsakallas

Oululainen refers to someone who or something which originates from the town of Oulu. So oululainen tyttö is a girl who has at least lived long in Oulu, if not born there, while in the expression tyttö Oulusta it is less clear what her connection is to Oulu. She might just have paid a visit there and now she appears in another location. All in all expressions of type tyttö Oulusta are rarely used and pretty much require a clarification about the connection.


annika_a

I'm not sure I understand what you mean. Yes, the girl from Oulu can be translated either as oululainen tyttö or tyttö Oulusta, but wasn't the task here to translate from the Finnish?


Liz968343

"the Canadian series"?


Antti546484

That is a correct translation as well.


jippiematteo

"Orphan black"


TarjaVermeer

Since in English the word "series" is plural. It cannot be "a" series, but has to be "the" in my opinion. But I'm neither a native English, nor a native finnish speaker. Please assist!


annika_a

Series can be either singular or plural. Either "a series" or "the series" is fine here.


zamlet

I agree, so "the girl from oulu is watching the canadian series" should be accepted (it isn't).


TarjaVermeer

It sounds awkward. I only know it as a series of events and the series..


annika_a

"A series of events" is also singular.


TarjaVermeer

True, but what I meant was that it is followed by "a series of words" and it's not on its own ;-). But now its getting an English lesson. Conclusion is that both are correct and DL should accept both


MeDKGD

I see one of the people preparing materials in from Oulu and quite proud of that ;)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.