1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yliopisto on keskustassa."

"Yliopisto on keskustassa."

Translation:The university is downtown.

July 23, 2020

5 Comments


Demian321988

Downtown isn't really used in British english, in my experience. My generation at least is far more likely to use "town centre".


Anna687830

Why isn't "There is a university downtown" accepted?


Jileha

Probably because the Finnish word order would be different: Keskustassa on yliopisto.


RuiDias388760

Doesn't the word yliopisto break vowel harmony?


Jileha

Whenever you see words that seem to break vowel harmony, you can be sure that compounding is involved. Yli-opisto. ”Yli” as prefix can mean ”superior”, ”opisto” means institute of learning, college.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.