1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij zwemmen."

"Wij zwemmen."

Translation:We swim.

August 9, 2014

9 Comments


glotstin

I typed in "We zwemmen" and was marked incorrect. Is there a reason this sentence must have a stressed pronoun?


Rae291159

Why is 'we' not correct?


Pete15454

I answered "We zwemmen" and got an error saying I had typed in English not Dutch???


HEzo18

What is the difference between "we" and "wij"?


russtanggg

The difference is described in the Tips for the Stress Pr. Skill. "wij" is stressed and "we" is not. They sound different and are used at different times.


Matt179844

I'm sitting here with a Dutch native who says "we zwemmen" is correct. Period. There's no way to know which word should be emphasized in a two-word sentence. I'm surprised this broken mind-game trick question hasn't been fixed, but I guess you get what you pay for.


AgoraAkbar

In the hearing practice, the man has a peculiar way to say "zwemmen". It's almost like "zijn".


marchis03

How many kind of a verb in Dutch? Such as "eat, eats, eating, ate, eaten" in English.


xMerrie
Mod

Many. There are conjugations in all tenses. Check this page for the verb"to be", for example: https://www.vertalen.nu/vervoeging?vervoeg=zijn&taal=nl

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started