1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh iad a' falbh a dh'aithg…

"Bidh iad a' falbh a dh'aithghearr."

Translation:They will be leaving soon.

July 23, 2020

3 Comments


dmjole

I'm trying to understand what "dh'aithghearr" actually means, rather than what it translates to ("soon" in English).


susan961004

This sounds like ag eigheachd


abarber0110

Its a doozy of a word to look at, but not that hard to pronounce once you get the hang of it. One thing I havent quite understood is how to pronounce the "dh" sound.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.