1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Millaiset korut ovat muotia?"

"Millaiset korut ovat muotia?"

Translation:What kind of jewelry is in fashion?

July 23, 2020

8 Comments


TimK77777

As is it's all in plural: "what kinds of jewelry are in fashion now?" Why is the translation in singular?


Charl_101

that's also what I'm wondering about


DollieA5

I am wondering as well. why the use of ovat instead of on


TimK77777

Because "millaiset korut" is in plural (singular would be "millainen koru").


AndrBallon

Good point. I thought about it !


KarenAntti

Would "in style" be acceptable here?


MarcinM85

Is it always muotia rather than muoteja even though the subject and the verb are plural?


minn.a

Yes, it's always muotia, although I don't hear "muotia" that often - "muodissa" is much more common

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.