"Si tu vas en Irlande en voiture, conduis-nous-y."

Translation:If you're going to Ireland by car, drive us there.

July 23, 2020

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PixieAmanda

Nous-y is off on audio


JohnFMurray

Spelling ygrec instead of saying y


tonofbricks

Female voice is correct in comment section, unlike the prompt.


cezarcamelo

I hear the complete sentence.


alexrleo

I hope this car doubles as a boat...


Porcupine28

they could take a ferry!


yyzpanda

They're francophone "Londonderry" people who think they're coming from Northern Ireland!


Geoff545987

Its take , not bring us this is a repeated and annoying mistake in you system that needs fixing


Maria555493

I am a little confused. Would you really say ygrec in a conversation? I have never heard that before.


Xerxes314

No, that's a periodic Duolingo bug; flag it as bad audio.


XgwJ4UVx

Exactly how to do Duo's coders think one drives to Ireland? Did they fail geography as well as English?


yyzpanda

You can drive to Ireland from Northern Ireland, that is, if you believe that Northern Ireland is ruled by the UK :)


RyanWiz

Actually useful. If someone just got their license and says they can drive anywhere now, you can recite this sentence to get a laugh.


malabhargava

Can a sentence end with an y?


pom666

oui, sans problème


M.parlange

If you drive to Ireland, take us there! I find it quite correct, don't you?


Josh393115

How is this even possible


Svejk3

By car ferry, Holyhead to Dublin, or Cairnyran to Larne or Belfast for example.


Xerxes314

Also direct from Paris to Dublin via car fairy.


Rajesh303

sentence is wrong: en is misplaced ... please correct it. Si tu vas en irlande voiture, en conduis- nous -y


dospescados

en voiture=by car: The sentence is correct

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.