1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä jäätelö on tosi hyvää."

"Tämä jäätelö on tosi hyvää."

Translation:This ice cream is really good.

July 23, 2020

17 Comments


DanielAlmq2

Since this sentence is talking about "This ice cream" and not "Some ice cream", Why is the last ä added? I'm still trying to get my head around when to add the last a/ä.


Lovidius

hyvä = good (quality) hyvää = subjectively pleasant (so in this case: nice-tasting) so 'jäätelö on hyvä' is also correct, but it means something slightly differently. (source: the native Finnish speaker I always bother with my Finnish questions)


t1mel0rd1337

I'm trying to understand why the partitive case would be used for that -- is it because you'd only say "jäätelö on hyvää" while eating the ice cream and not having finished it yet? Or because "hyvä" would make an absolute statement about the quality, while "hyvää" restricts it to one's own observation / experience? (I realise that there will be instances for which the theoretical description of a case's usage might simply not fit very well, I'm wondering if there is a "logical" explanation here, though)?


N.B.933048

Does that mean good (or great as in ' having a great feeling over this ice cream ) ? -did I get it right?

What if I wanna say , "good!" as in ( great! -I am happy that something when right/ I am therefore feeling happy about it) - should I say " hyvää !" ?


Jan-Olav

Although it is a specified ice cream, 'jäätelö' is still a mass noun, which requires that the adjective 'hyvä' is in partitive case.

Quite often we use maistua + ablative case (-lta/ltä) (=taste) but I'm not sure if that structure is covered in the course. It would be Tämä jäätelö maistuu tosi hyvältä.


one_half_3544

Can we say 'Tämä jäätelö on todella hyvää'? If not, what is the difference? Thanks.


KeksiEnKeksinSen

Yes that's right too :)


Aixiae

I was wondering what the diference between "todella" and "tosi" were too. Or is 'tosi' just the short version of the same word?


Andreas1974

They seem to be synonyms, but also different forms of the same word:

Todella: Adessive singular form of tosi. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/todella

(But I really don't know what it means, for example exactly how the adessive singular relates to the form of tosi.)


Henna506949

They belong to the same "true/real" family. Tosi = true, real. Todella = truly, really. Todellisuus = reality. Totuus = truth. Etc.

Todella is technically based on word tosi (singular tosi + adessive ending -lla, with t>d gradation of the body). It is a properly formed adverb, thus the one for formal writing. Tosi is very popular, too, especially in spoken language. Both are used a lot. It does not sound too formal to say to your friends that ice cream is "todella hyvää" or too colloquial to write them it is "tosi hyvää".


sgkogan

Does the "-a" affix become -ä after the letter "ä"? Is it a rule?


SuomihhiChang-e

Yes, it is called the vowel harmony.

Finnish vowels are classified into three parts:

  • Back vowels - a, u, o
  • Middle vowels - e, i
  • Front vowels - ä, y, ö

And a Back vowel and a Front vowel cannot get mixed in one word (and its affixes).
So, the partitive case for 'ice cream' is jäätelöä, and not jäätelöa (the last -a would break the rule). In other words, you need to find a right vowel when you attach a suffix to a word - this is the reason why sometimes you might see -A as a partitive case suffix: it means that it's going to be either -a or -ä.


sgkogan

Cool! Thanks! It's an interest thing, the language of the land I am from, Bashkir also has this law of vowel harmony. And Bashkortostan is in Urals and Finnish is a Uralic language. But Bashkir is turkic... I wonder could there be any interchange between the languages from the same territory but from different language families...


bababashqort

Hey, I am also a Bashkir from Bashkortostan! Nice to meet you! About the Turkic and Uralic languages similarity, there's a theory that Turkic languages are Altaic, and Altaic language family also belongs to Ural-Altaic language family. Besides Turkic languages, Altaic language family also includes Tungusic, Mongolic, (probably) Japonic and (probably) Koreanic languages. All of them are agglutinative (gets more meaning by attaching suffixes to the end), shared basic vocabulary, including words for such items as "eye", "ear", "blood", "water", "stone" and etc. So yeah, this is explainable only this way. Although that theory is strongly criticized for some reason, it also has numerous supporters, but there's no exact answer.


cyrkov

On the other hand, some uralic languages do not have vowel harmony, like Komi, Mokshen' or Erzyan' (Mari does, though). Maybe vowel harmony is a pretty straightforward idea for a language that has front/back vowel pairs.


LiiMai

Also, some (newer) loan words break this rule.

Labyrintti = Labyrinth (there is A, but also Y

Olympialaiset = Olympics (There are O and A, but also Y)


Jan-Olav

Quite many Finns intuitively follow the rule and pronounce it olUmpialaiset although it isn't correct.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.