1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pihvi on tuossa."

"Pihvi on tuossa."

Translation:The steak is right there.

July 23, 2020

4 Comments


Huguenot7

So does the ssa ending signify that something or someone is in an exact place? Right here, right there, together, etc. Inessive case, I think (am I correct?).


TikiTif

Yes. Both the inessive -ssa/-ssä and the adessive -lla/-llä can be used to tell where something is and, generally speaking, inessive is a more precise location. There are plenty of other differences, though. Inessive is used when something is inside and adessive when something is on top of something else, or in the possession of someone. Then there are plenty of sayings that complicate things, like "maalla" means "in the countryside" while "maassa" is in the ground BUT since "maa" is such a versatile and common word, "maalla" can be used to say what a country has/possesses and "maassa" can be used figuratively, as in: "olla mieli maassa" = "to be downcast, sad, dejected" literally: "have one's mind in/on the ground".

One pair of sayings where I think Finnish follows English nicely is "sydämessä" and "sydämellä". "Sydämessä" = "in (one's) heart", when you care about something deeply and it's precious to you, but "sydämellä" = "on (one's) heart" when something is troubling or worrying you.

In the beginning, you can consider -ssa/-ssä as an equivalent for the English preposition "in" and it will give you a good basic guideline, even if it doesn't always work.


TamQuangNG

Why can't we translate that by "The steak is over there"?


Bsod51

Over there and right there mean the same thing

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.