1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu as la liste des choses do…

"Tu as la liste des choses dont tu auras besoin ?"

Translation:Do you have the list of things that you will need?

July 24, 2020

16 Comments


anais67mb

Richard-IX, The sticking point seems to be "the" before things. I agree with you that, "Do you have the list of the things you'll need?" is perfectly acceptable. Reported.


Michael405501

"the things" still not accepted 9th February 2021. Reported again


Richard-IX

Thank you for reporting it.


Richard-IX

Thank you for your support.


Richard-IX

I put "Do you have the list of the things you will need" and it was marked wrong because I didn't put in the 'that'. I am angry.


phuvtuo

Same here. In English, "that" is usually elided in that place in the sentence. I am doing the test out for that checkpoint too so this will probably cause me to fail it and I'll have to redo the entire thing remembering to put "that" in. How totally petty of them. Four months after you and they still didn't fix it. I reported it.


Richard-IX

I then put "Do you have the list of the things that you will need" which was also marked wrong. My patience is running out. This is not a test of French, but whether you can mind-read the compiler of these questions.


phuvtuo

What answer did they want that time?


M0hamedElmasry

Why "dont" and not "que"?


Richard-IX

Look at "tu auras besoin". It means "you will have need". It therefore needs "dont", meaning "of which". The literal translation, therefore, is: 'Do you have the list of the things of which you will have need ?'.


Richard-IX

It is time we got some better setters of questions.


JPP549148

why not " the things' list "


Richard-IX

That would not be normal English.


phuvtuo

Because that would mean the list belongs to the things. The list doesn't belong to the things. It belongs to the person making the list.


U5oqSWBt

Do you have a list of what you will need? seems to me a good translation


Sergio141778

I think that in general the English translations are too strict and rigid and don't allow for what is more commonly used in English-speaking countries like the US

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.