1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The sea is salty."

"The sea is salty."

Translation:Meri on suolainen.

July 24, 2020

3 Comments


Jewgoslav

Does anyone know why it's suolainen and not suolaista? I thought that uncountable nouns triggered the partitive, and the sea seems to me very much uncountable. Or am I just wrong entirely?


annika_a

Hmm... I think because you might be expected to refer to a specific sea? I would definitely way Merivesi on suolaista.


JamesRitch14

I used suolaista, But was wrong. This partive can definitely separate out non native speakers. It's the Finnish shibboleth. Lol

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.