1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai un doute, je vais devoi…

"J'ai un doute, je vais devoir les rappeler."

Translation:I have doubts; I'm going to have to call them back.

July 24, 2020

4 Comments


moshe885573

Shouldn't "doubts" be "les doutes" instead of "un doute"?


Gabrielle28671

J'ai un doute = I've a doubt. No (?) please, someone can explain to me why there is a S?


Sitesurf

Les noms n'ont pas toujours le même statut en anglais et en français. Nous utilisons "un doute, des doutes" et les anglophones utilisent "doubts" plutôt au pluriel dans cette expression. Nouns do not always have the same form in English and in French. The French use the countable "doute(s)" and English speakers prefer "doubts" in the plural for this expression.


ElijahPhir

I just hate le vs les

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.