"How are you, Eilidh and Elizabeth?"

Translation:Ciamar a tha sibh Eilidh agus Ealasaid?

July 24, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HoldenChance

Is "sibh" the formal/plural form for "you" ? Id so, would "thu" be the informal/singular form?


silmeth

Yes.

This is explained in the tips and notes to the lessons, especially to the Feelings skill.

You can access the notes on the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and at the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. Unfortunately the tips might be missing in the mobile Duolingo app (in that case just open your browser and log in to duolingo.com for reading).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.