1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मंगलवार सोमवार के बाद आता है…

"मंगलवार सोमवार के बाद आता है।"

Translation:Tuesday comes after Monday.

July 24, 2020

7 Comments


DennisLDuolingo

Fun fact: मंगलवार comes from मंगल which is Hindi for Mars, by using Greek astrology, similarly like the names of the day of the week in Latin languages (e.g. martes is Tuesday in Spanish). सोमवार comes from सोम, meaning moon in old Hindi. (Lunes is Monday in Spanish.)


Is_sciens_nihil

The same system extends beyond romance languages. In English Tuesday was originally "Tiwas's day", named after the Anglo-Saxon god of war (from the Norse god Tyr). Thursday for Thor the god of thunder just as Jupiter/Zeus is the god thunder etc.


juhani.juurik

That's an interesting and new use of के. So does it mark the genitive case (Monday's later?) or why do we need the के here? Any grammar tips from native Hindi speakers?


Is_sciens_nihil

के बाद is a compound postposition. Compound postpositions are always (AFAIK) composed of के + ___ (e.g. के पास) and function as one unit. So here the बाद isn't a noun (later), but the whole के बाद is one postposition (after).


m_belqadr76

Can we say "after the Monday"? I'm not English man.


Gita-ji

No. You might say, "The Monday after the 15th", but not "after the (day) ".


ph.3uKw8n

Tuesday comes after Monday

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.