1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I will tell him tomorrow whe…

"I will tell him tomorrow when he is calmer."

Translation:Je le lui dirai demain quand il sera plus calme.

July 24, 2020

5 Comments


rodlayton

I will tell him what? Any help with the need for an article in the French translation?


Jos225063

Agree with comments below. Either get rid of the 'le' in the french translation or add an "it" to the english text..


MikeJarvis4

The point is to learn that the French requires this even when it's implicit in the English. In English, we would often omit the "it" although we can put it in if we feel like it. It seems that in French you can't have an indirect object without a direct object so you need the le. Happy to be corrected by a native French speaker but that's what I've gleaned so far from these lessons.


maryqc26

I am getting confused with when to use dire and raconter.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.