"These palaces, we already visited them all."

Translation:Ces palais, on les a déjà tous visités.

July 24, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GordonMcKa1

'Déjà tous': is 'tous déjà' acceptable? If it's not, is there a way to work it out, a rule perhaps?


Jojo553168

That would work as well.


Jacqueline121372

I was marked wrong for using "tous deja" instead of "deja tous". I, too, would appreciate knowing how to decide which comes first. Thank you.


pasquale7Belle

Why is 'on a' preferred to 'nous avons'


malinbirch

When do you say "Nous avons" and " On a"?


JoanSmith0

ces chateaux, on les à déjà tous visités

Only accepts "palais" not chateaux????

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.