1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Not a single train goes on t…

"Not a single train goes on these railroad tracks anymore."

Translation:Aucun train ne roule plus sur ces voies ferrées.

July 24, 2020

7 Comments


LSadun

Why not va instead of roule?


Louradour5

Because in French, 'un train roule', un train ne va pas. At the very least you can say, aucun train ne passe sur ces voies ferrées.


SJD545641

I tried, Aucun train ne passe plus sur ces voies ferrées, and it was rejected.


carcs1

could you use "circule" instead of "roule"?


Louradour5

For sure, but don't know if accepted by duo.


cricri811231

plus aucun train ne roule sur ces voies ferrées, should be correct ?


ChrisSecor1

Voie ferrée vs voies ferrées: How to know if there is a single railroad track or several? Are the tracks always plural?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.