"Camille doit perdre du poids pour sa santé."

Translation:Camille has to lose weight for her health.

July 24, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Geoff_Campbell

"Camille must lose some weight for her health" not accepted 24/7/20. Reported. More alternatives please, Duo.


--Roody--

Duo accepts "has to" for devoir and "must" for the stronger il faut.


b_adger

"Camille must lose weight for her health" is accepted, so it is "some weight" that he doesn't like.


Dave445544

They also reject "needs to". This is especially irritating since they sometimes accept it for "devoir".


JoanSmith0

Camille has to lose some weight for her health

this translation should be accepted


V3WW9ody

"Camille has to lose some weight for her health." Why is this wrong?


MattAlly

Duo isn't liking "some", click the flag to report it.


Susan239288

"Camille must lose some weight for her health" is still not accepted 23/4/21. Any explanation why "some" isn't acceptable? I'm reporting it.


realskiasaurus

"His health" should also be accepted—there are men named Camille as well (Saint-Saëns, for example).

(Personally, I think pronouns for both genders should be accepted for all names, but that's a whole other discussion.)


RobertHofl1

what is the rule regarding "de" and "du" here? It is "perdre un peu de poids" but "perdre du poids pour sa sante."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.