"Cette montagne est la plus haute du monde."

Translation:This mountain is the highest in the world.

July 24, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HarishAbbe3

Et cette montagne s'appelle le mont Everest............


Carmen1122333

Do we not pronounce the 's' for the word 'plus' in this circumstances or?


pom666

No, it is a comparaison and the word after doesn't begin by a vowel. Try this link : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JUcGXHkrS8k&list=RDCMUC0qr9ObVeJ7hL0SXK-rR31Q&index=1


MandyB11

Is it me or is est missed out in the quick version with the female voice? I listened carefully a few times, checked it against the slow version in case I was going nuts and didn't really need it, but even on return to the fast version, I couldn't hear it. Normally, if I miss a word in the fast version, once I play the slow one (if I'm unsure I'll do that), I can hear the "missing" word, but not this time.


YkfzSunC

Absolutely agree, not even a hint of it at normal speed.


Liam1up

I heard it in the male voice, but its really blended in there


Antti546484

"This mountain is the highest of the world" was accepted.


Qiset1

With the male voice, I wasn't able to hear the word "haute" at regular speed. Is it really spoken that way?


NickXing2

I was wondering if any of you have been have issues with "read and respond" questions. They give you a paragraph to read and you can't answer the question. This has nothing to do with this question in particular. Mar 21 2021

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.