1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I was less sad after talking…

"I was less sad after talking to you."

Translation:J'étais moins triste après vous avoir parlé.

July 24, 2020

13 Comments


MichaelGiu19

Why not je me sentais moins triste?


Samanehb

I know it's irritating, but we're supposed to translate word to word. Sometimes you miss a "now" and you're out :| Maddening, isn't it?


MariaKaren415308

Why not "après avoir vous parlé" (after having talked to you)? Wouldn't "après vous avoir parlé"= after you talked, when the scentence to translate was after having talked TO YOU?


CC-3636

Why not "vous avoir parlés"?


JennyRusse1

I suppose you are thinking of the preceding direct object rule. Vous can be polite singular rather than plural. Also, the vous here is an indirect object, not a direct object. I believe this is an example of the perfect infinitive and I am not sure if it follows the normal passé composé agreement rules in any case. Anyone know?


CC-3636

Yes, I realised that the object here is indirect after having asked the question :( It is difficult, since (except for the third person) the indirect object pronouns look the same as the direct object ones :(


Jojo553168

You are right. It would be après vous avoir vus but après vous avoir parlé.


MatthewB6

I tried the subjunctive but was marked wrong. What os wrong with this:

J'étais moins triste après que je t'aie parlé.


roOodie

You don't use the subjunctive after the adverb après. Use the past infinitive tense.

Après + infinitive of avoir or être + past participle

The form and rules are like the passé composé tense, except you use the infinitive of the auxiliary verb instead of the conjugated form.

The formal translation is after + having + past participle. However, this English phrase is cumbersome, so we often change the wording.

  • Après avoir parlé => after having talked

  • Après avoir march chez lui, il a mangé une orange. => After having walked home, he ate an orange --> After walking home, he ate an orange.


RoslynJS

Roody-Roo, I'm wondering if you meant:《après avoir marché chez lui ...》 otherwise I'm confused.


MatthewB6

Thanks. I was more curious about the après que formulation instead of the après avoir formulation. Nevertheless, you are right: après que takes the indicative, not the subjunctive: https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/how-to-use-apres-que-lindicatif-to-express-after-plus-verb

So it should be "J'étais moins triste après que je t'ai parlé"


JeanP15

I got dinged for 'J'étais moins triste après t'avoir parlé'. Am I missing something? (Unless I did a typo). Reporting.


Crotchet

"Je me sentais moins triste après t'avoir parlé." Would a knowledgable person tell me what mistake(s) I have made, please

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.