Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella me dijo que te quiere."

Translation:She told me she loves you.

5 years ago

20 Comments


leenlopez
leenlopez

I'm a native spanish speaker and "querer" is not the same as "amar". The correct translation would be: She told me she likes you.

"Ella me dijo que te ama" that is correctly translated to "She told me she loves you"

4 years ago

louisrafael
louisrafael

Especially due to expected context: He is probably interested in what this other girl thinks of him. In such a scenario "love" is not the word one would likely use.

4 years ago

anomalousjack

Really? Of course 'amar' would work here too, but I understood 'querer' switched from 'want' to 'love' when referring to people?

1 year ago

anomalousjack

I have to take issue with Duo's teaching methods here. This section is our first introduction to preterite forms on the course and it is throwing in complex pronoun/object constructions on top of the primary learning goal! Am I alone in thinking simpler constructions such as 'ayer comí pastel' or 'Juan fue al parque hace diez minutos' might be better constructions to use at this time to ease the student into using this new verb form? Retention of new information is severely hampered by all this shifting off the subject, and you can see that by how many comments here involve the uses of pronouns not verbs. Useful later maybe, but not right now!

1 year ago

Randy252053

Agreed. For all the sections of this unit, they could have broken it down much better. It is all hit or miss. They should focus on one or two verbs at a time and all their forms...

2 months ago

BigDaddyes

querer = love , like , want

4 years ago

bwood1957

Why couldn't it also be She told me he loves you ?

4 years ago

tonibolland

why is She told me that she likes you wrong?

4 years ago

kispanish

I wrote "she told me that she likes you" Because I thought all this time "quiere" is like not love. Have I been assuming wrong all this time?

3 years ago

Kahzad
Kahzad

Why "told" is OK, but "said" is not?

5 years ago

Acarlosbunnell
Acarlosbunnell

tell/told is used with a person indirect object, e.g. "tell ME a story" but say/said is used primarily with a direct object like "say hello (or any word) TO ME"

4 years ago

Languagelo670459

Both ME and TO ME in your examples are indirect objects. Check you text-book before teaching others

11 months ago

chemisstre

The word is quiere not quere. What does quiere mean? Certainly not love.

1 year ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

that's how you conjugate querer for el, ella, usted. It's an irregular conjugation. querer means want or in certain cases (for example when talking about another person), love.

1 year ago

RaviFernan
RaviFernan

... y sabes que eso no puede ser malo.

11 months ago

david675981

Why is the "que" needed?

11 months ago

Paul89938
Paul89938

Bit frustrating. I type the word 'me' and i comes up 'incorrect you should have used 'mi'. The quote comes up again, I type 'mi' and am told again it's incorrect I should have typed 'me'! I must be missing something, could someone please clarify?

10 months ago

Iris150201

Is "told" and "said" the same thing in Spanish?

8 months ago

jAry6eIr

I'm confused with the tense on this. Is it correct to be present tense in this past tense lesson?? With the 'e' on the end of quiere why isn't it 'I loved'?

3 months ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

Quiere is present tense. Dijo however is preterite.

3 months ago