1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You have a beautiful accent."

"You have a beautiful accent."

Translation:Teillä on kaunis aksentti.

July 24, 2020

10 Comments


Ravilati

Shouldn't Sinä olet kaunis aksentti be accepted too, since you cannot distinguish between singular or plural in the English sentence?


pieni_chilipalko

"Sinä olet" is "you are". :) But "sinulla on" should cetainly be accepted.


timot50

Sinä is singular but te is also singular in this case . The formal you .


annika_a

Yup, Teillä on is also accepted.


Ravilati

Sorry sinulla on... I will try it again


annika_a

Yep, sinulla on would also be correct! Report it using the flag if it isn't accepted.


Ravilati

Ok corrected to sinulla on kaunis aksentti and it got accepted, my bad


estoccolmo

I tried to write sinulla on - why is that not correct


annika_a

Sinulla on is accepted, assuming the rest of the sentence is also correct.


estoccolmo

why is singla on not right

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.