1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We are looking for the map, …

"We are looking for the map, because we do not want to get lost."

Translation:Etsimme karttaa, koska emme halua eksyä.

July 24, 2020

9 Comments


demoographics

"Me etsimme..." is surely also OK?


Vincentfoxx

"Me" should be ok


daadaadaaren

why not kartta? i am looking for a full map, not part of a map


mit254338

Hi! I think that despite the name, partitive does not always refer to a part of something. As in English you use the for preposition together with to look, in Finnish you generally use partitive with the verb "etsiä". Here is a list of verbs that require partitive https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/partitive-verbs-partitiiviverbit-list/


Kre96169

Me etsimme was wrong, but etsimme without me is correct. When do I have to leave it away?


pieni_chilipalko

You can always include it or exclude it (as with all the 1st and 2nd person singular and plural pronouns). The reason why pronoun use doesn't seem very consistent here is because the course is in beta and lots of correct answers are still missing. :)


sanya569810

Can't we use "haluamme" instead of "emme halua"?


annika_a

No, that would mean the opposite.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.