1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This parakeet is cute."

"This parakeet is cute."

Translation:Tämä undulaatti on söpö.

July 24, 2020

6 Comments


AmiTank

What does parakeet mean?


amd2021

My Finnish friend says undulaatti means budgerigar/budgie


annika_a

Yes, in UK English. In American, the word for the same animal is parakeet. All three are accepted here.


DrFerno

Now I understand the ”para-yeet” meme.


NoOne208258

Is ö pronounced the same way in Finnish and Swedish?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.