"Sir, I forgot your last name; remind me of it."

Translation:Monsieur, j'ai oublié votre nom, rappelez-le moi.

July 24, 2020

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Axel591520

I wrote "Monsieur, j'ai oublié votre nom de famille, rappelez-le moi", which wasn't accepted. I am not sure why. Is it wrong, unusual or just not in the list of Duo's accepted translations?


cheesemom

It would be really helpful if Duo would explain what is wrong.


FredMalakoff

Curious . . . I got away with his "rappelez-le-moi" which is consistent my previous offerings i.e. a hyphen between each word. Why is DUO showing a detached "moi", here ?


gattaga

same question here.


Geoffrey878583

Marked wrong for writing "Monsieur, j'ai oublié votre nom ; rappellez-le-moi." Which is the greater error? "ll" instead of "l" in "rappelez"? Or the extra trait d'union between "le" and "moi"? In conversation, no one would ever notice.


Teo-GN

Duolingo disregards punctuation, so it's the double l


Z814doUD

monsieur, j'ai oublié votre nom, rappellez-le-moi- marked wrong and the only error I see is an extra l in rappelez...... yet other times spelling errors don't count....what else is wrong here????? seems inconsistent....


--Roody--

I have been dinged for French spelling errors. English errors seem to be disregarded. Ironically, the word I always spell wrong is r/appeler! Not only are the double consonants confusing enough, the spelling actually changes between conjugated forms.


doublelingot

nothing else is wrong


CarlGraing1

You also have a hyphen that shouldn't be there.


JoanneDela8

Is there another word for last name?


Carolyn72593

Why is nom de famille not accepted. That is the correct term. The rest of the answer is correct. Why is this site so inconsistent? It makes learning difficult and frustrating (I did actually check this with a French friend who said nom de famille is correct term, not just nom)


DF-

Should "Monsieur, j'ai oublie ton nom, rappeles le moi" be accepted?


Gabrielle28671

@DF, no! Your answet is wrong un French languange.


DF-

Thanks! Can you tell me what's wrong with it? Note: I couldn't add punctuation etc while adding the comment


Z814doUD

should be "votre" nom and "rappellez" since you addressed this person as Monsieur- more formal that "ton"


DF-

Perfect thanks for the help


Gabrielle28671

@DF, first with "Monsieur" you have to use "vous". Monsieur j'ai oublié VOTRE numéro rappeleZ-le moi because we always use lhe more formal language with Monsieur, Mademoiselle or Madame. And finally the punctuation never counts on Duolingo.


HelenBeck2

I have a problem sometimes it's rappelez the next it's rappelle .Please explain when to use which one. Thanks.


MichaelGiu19

Last name is surnom and it was marked wrong


CarlGraing1

Un surnom is a nickname.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.