"C'est un aliment qu'il ne faut pas gaspiller."

Translation:This is a food that we must not waste.

July 24, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "it is a food that must not be wasted". Reported 25 July 2020.


--Roody--

I like that translation better because it's impersonal like the French.


effyleven

"...must not be wasted," now accepted. 2 April '21.


monterey3524

Nourriture is a general description of food and is non-countable. Fruit is considered non-countable Aliment is a specific food and is countable - like apptes are countable.. Ingredient is a component of a mixture / recipe / etc.

If unsure - you should look it up / or make a list; For example "chocolate" is uncountable and countable - depending on how you say/or use it.


Sucy-en-Brie94

It's a food that you mustn't waste. Accepted :)


NezihD

I am not native English speaker but as far as i know "food" is an uncountable noun, hence "This is food that we must not waste." should be accepted.


Atervanda

'Food' can be countable when referring to a particular type of food.


csimatic

When do you use "aliment" vs "nourriture"?


DF-

Quelle est la difference entre "nourriture", "aliment" et "ingrèdient"?


Sergey629927

I would rather say: "an article of food", or something like that. "A food" doesn't sit comfortably with me...


BarbaraSti2

It is a food that one must not waste. Rejected. Reported

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.