"Pay me back for it, or I'm leaving with the cash register!"

Translation:Remboursez-le-moi ou je pars avec la caisse !

July 24, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Geoffrey878583

"Remboursez-le-moi, sinon je m'en vais avec la caisse !" Should be accepted.


N.Hilary

Je suis d'accord; 'sinon' works here, too. There is only a slight difference in meaning: 'ou' = 'or'; and 'sinon' = 'or else; otherwise', and is more emphatic. LaRousse defines 'or' as, 'ou' AND, 'sinon'.


Jeff406235

As an English speaker it would be very easy for me to forget to include the "le" and say "Remboursez-moi.....". .I'd like to know how a native French speaker would treat an error like that; would it be heard as a horrible clunker or would it pass almost undetected? Thanks


EvaZelen1

What's wrong with "Rembourse-le-moi ..."?


GrahamNdP

It is accepted! :)


lucy163354

Can't we use sinon here?


Rachel659273

sinon should be accepted


UlfPersson3

'remboursez-le-moi, sinon je pars avec la caisse' I think is the right translation, I suspected that Duo might demand the literal translation of 'or' to 'ou' but I think using 'sinon' is more correct, because this is not a case of two equal alternatives but an explicit threat, if you do A I will do B. However if it had been a sentence like 'Pay it back to me on Monday or just wait until Tuesday, the choices are neutral visavi each other and there is no causal connection, let alone a threat involved, they can be interchanged. Then 'ou' would be the appropriate translation, and 'sinon' would clearly be wrong.


Kevin968039

Can someone please explain what the phrase means, and how it would be used ? Thank you.


tachyonashley123

It means if you don't refund my money, i'm literally going to steal the till. Straight up.

It's an extremely Karen sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.