1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I want to be close to Tyyne,…

"I want to be close to Tyyne, because I love her."

Translation:Minä haluan olla lähellä Tyyneä, koska rakastan häntä.

July 24, 2020

6 Comments


demoographics

"Minä" should be optional here [reported]


notaderm

This whole time i thought Tyyne was a male name


MedianAlco2

I had the same with Aino. I even made up a male character for a story with that name, oops.


derpberd

Another minä / no minä sentence. :( Reported Sept 8


crowdesign

It seems strange to me that personal pronouns would change in partitive. In English a name is a name and never changes. It may take a while for me to get used to this!


pieni_chilipalko

Sometimes names change quite a bit (e.g. double consonants might become short ones), and sometimes there's more than one way to decline a name.

E.g. Jukka, Jukan, Jukkaa, Jukassa, Jukasta, Jukkaan, Jukalla, Jukalta, Jukalle, Jukkana, Jukaksi, Jukatta, (Plural: Jukat, Jukkien, Jukkia, Jukissa, Jukista, Jukkiin, Jukilla, Jukilta, Jukille, Jukkina, Jukiksi, Jukitta)

Satu, Satun/Sadun, Satua, Satussa/Sadussa...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.