1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É uma granja."

"É uma granja."

Translation:It is a ranch.

May 16, 2013

5 Comments


Antonatar

is there any difference between a "granja" and a "fazenda"?


Paulenrique

"Fazenda" is farm, a place, and granja is the place where you breed hens...


Antonatar

Obrigado pela resposta!! ;)


Paulenrique

Sem problema....


FlawyerLawyer

@Pauloenrique depende, isso é no Brasil, porque em alguns outros lugares que falam português "granja" significa "fazenda"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.