Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not a day in August."

Translation:Het is geen dag in augustus.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Treppich

Is "Het is niet een dag in augustus" correct?

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

"[...] een dag [...]"

This is a non-specific direct object. Geen is used for non-specific direct objects, and Niet is used for specific direct objects (See below):

Specific direct objects

  • direct object that starts with a definite article: de and het
  • direct object that starts with a possessive or demonstrative pronoun, e.g. mijn (my), jouw (your), die, dat (that, those), deze, dit (this, these)
  • proper name (persons, cities, book titles, etc.)

Non-specific direct objects

  • direct object that starts with an indefinite article: een (a) or no article for plural nouns
  • direct object that starts with a cardinal number, e.g. drie, vier, vijf
  • direct object that starts with an indefinite pronoun, e.g. geen (no), enige, enkele or wat (some, a few), veel (much, many)
3 years ago

Treppich

Thanks for clarifying that for me :)

3 years ago

4sily
4sily

Why isn't "Het is geen een dag in augustus" acceptable here?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, that's It is not one day in August.

4 years ago

Marae19
Marae19Plus

But 'een' is not only the Dutch for 'one', but also for 'a/an'. I'm Dutch myself and also typed 'Het is niet een dag in augustus'

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Het is van belang of een zelfstandig naamwoord of een telwoord ontkend wordt, zie de uitleg van OnzeTaal: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/ergens-geen-niet-genoeg-van-krijgen

Of deze uitleg: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

Vergelijk bijvoorbeeld ook "Het is niet een hond" en "Het is geen hond" (het is iets anders), hier is het tweede voorbeeld juist. Echter bij een telwoord "Het is niet één hond" (het zijn er dus meer) kan "niet" weer wel.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

"[...] een dag [...]"

This is a non-specific direct object. Geen is used for non-specific direct objects, and Niet is used for specific direct objects (See below):

Specific direct objects

  • direct object that starts with a definite article: de and het
  • direct object that starts with a possessive or demonstrative pronoun, e.g. mijn (my), jouw (your), die, dat (that, those), deze, dit (this, these)
  • proper name (persons, cities, book titles, etc.)

Non-specific direct objects

  • direct object that starts with an indefinite article: een (a) or no article for plural nouns
  • direct object that starts with a cardinal number, e.g. drie, vier, vijf
  • direct object that starts with an indefinite pronoun, e.g. geen (no), enige, enkele or wat (some, a few), veel (much, many)

If the English sentence was: It is not that day in August. -- that day would be a Specific Direct Object -- thus you would use niet instead of geen when negating

3 years ago