1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I still like the bells."

"I still like the bells."

Translation:Ik vind de belletjes nog steeds leuk.

August 9, 2014

14 Comments


jess.dupree

Correct solutions: • Ik houd nog steeds van de belletjes. • Ik vind de belletjes nog steeds leuk.

How does "nog steeds" go BEFORE the object when using "houd van," but AFTER the object when using "vind leuk?"


phb2013

Why is "Ik mag de belletjes nog graag" incorrect?


Susande

It's not, but I would include steeds like in the preferred translation. Graag mogen = Leuk vinden


ErikvanEn

When talking about a person who you like, we use '(graag) mogen', e.g. ik mag hem graag = i like him (he's a nice person). 'Leuk vinden' can be used for both people and things


Susande

But graag mogen is not limited to people, e.g. you can also say ik mag graag koken (I like to cook).


ErikvanEn

Yeah that might be correct linguistically speaking, but I would never use it in practice. I think 'Ik mag graag koken' is rather old fanshioned and very formal, but in theory you are right indeed.


[deactivated user]

    Why not "Ik houd van de belletjes nog steeds"?


ErikvanEn

    Because in that case the word order is incorrect. Nog steeds belongs before van de belletjes.


dutchFoobles

    What is the difference between nog by itself and nog steeds?


Susande

    Nog can have many meanings, depending on the context. Some examples:

    • wil je nog koffie? = do you want (some) more coffee? (meaning: more)
    • nog een keer = yet another time/one more time (meaning hmmm, something like: an additional, +1, one more)
    • het gebeurt steeds = it happens all the time/every time
    • het gebeurt nog steeds = it is still happening (meaning: turns it into a continuous thing)
    • ik heb meer geluk dan jij, maar Jeroen heeft nog meer geluk = I am luckier than you, but Jeroen is even luckier (meaning: makes the comparison stronger - btw in Dutch you phrase this as "I have more luck")

beloeng

    Thank you for this explanation! In this exercise, both nog and nog steeds are accepted - so both can mean still. Would the sentence with only nog have alternative meanings, so that we should use nog steeds to be sure to be understood correctly?


Susande

    These kind of words are difficult to translate as their usage, meanings and connotation usually depend on context. I'd say using only nog in this kind of context is less common, in a similar context it's usually used like this: ik vind het nu nog leuk (maar straks niet meer) I still like it now (but I won't like it anymore in a bit). The excersise sentence has a stronger link that the liking has happened in the past and is continuing, while the sentence I just wrote has the meaning/expectation that the liking will end (which the exercise sentence doesn't have).


phb2013

    Susande, would "maar straks misschien niet meer" convey the meaning more accurately - as in "I still like it now, but I may not like it anymore in a bit"?


Susande

    Your English sentence accurately captures the meaning of your Dutch sentence, compared to my sentence it adds the uncertainty: adding misschien basically turns will not into may not.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.