"Istilllikethebells."

Translation:Ik vind de belletjes nog steeds leuk.

4 years ago

14 Comments


jess.dupree

Correct solutions: • Ik houd nog steeds van de belletjes. • Ik vind de belletjes nog steeds leuk.

How does "nog steeds" go BEFORE the object when using "houd van," but AFTER the object when using "vind leuk?"

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Why is "Ik mag de belletjes nog graag" incorrect?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's not, but I would include steeds like in the preferred translation. Graag mogen = Leuk vinden

4 years ago

ErikvanEn

When talking about a person who you like, we use '(graag) mogen', e.g. ik mag hem graag = i like him (he's a nice person). 'Leuk vinden' can be used for both people and things

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

But graag mogen is not limited to people, e.g. you can also say ik mag graag koken (I like to cook).

4 years ago

ErikvanEn

Yeah that might be correct linguistically speaking, but I would never use it in practice. I think 'Ik mag graag koken' is rather old fanshioned and very formal, but in theory you are right indeed.

4 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Why not "Ik houd van de belletjes nog steeds"?

3 years ago

ErikvanEn

Because in that case the word order is incorrect. Nog steeds belongs before van de belletjes.

3 years ago

dutchFoobles

What is the difference between nog by itself and nog steeds?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nog can have many meanings, depending on the context. Some examples:

  • wil je nog koffie? = do you want (some) more coffee? (meaning: more)
  • nog een keer = yet another time/one more time (meaning hmmm, something like: an additional, +1, one more)
  • het gebeurt steeds = it happens all the time/every time
  • het gebeurt nog steeds = it is still happening (meaning: turns it into a continuous thing)
  • ik heb meer geluk dan jij, maar Jeroen heeft nog meer geluk = I am luckier than you, but Jeroen is even luckier (meaning: makes the comparison stronger - btw in Dutch you phrase this as "I have more luck")
2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thank you for this explanation! In this exercise, both nog and nog steeds are accepted - so both can mean still. Would the sentence with only nog have alternative meanings, so that we should use nog steeds to be sure to be understood correctly?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

These kind of words are difficult to translate as their usage, meanings and connotation usually depend on context. I'd say using only nog in this kind of context is less common, in a similar context it's usually used like this: ik vind het nu nog leuk (maar straks niet meer) I still like it now (but I won't like it anymore in a bit). The excersise sentence has a stronger link that the liking has happened in the past and is continuing, while the sentence I just wrote has the meaning/expectation that the liking will end (which the exercise sentence doesn't have).

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

Susande, would "maar straks misschien niet meer" convey the meaning more accurately - as in "I still like it now, but I may not like it anymore in a bit"?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Your English sentence accurately captures the meaning of your Dutch sentence, compared to my sentence it adds the uncertainty: adding misschien basically turns will not into may not.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.