1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Puhun myös japania."

"Puhun myös japania."

Translation:I also speak Japanese.

July 24, 2020

8 Comments


Tonya226550

I speak also Japanese. Should be accepted it means the same things.


Webb.Paul

That position for "also" is not standard English. We don’t put adverbs between the verb and the object.


simon486678

But that joda english is. Correct technically might it be, spoken not nice it sounds.

If you see what I mean?


Akutamba

Out of interest, does anyone know if this means "I too am a Japanese-speaker", or "I speak Japanese (along with other languages)" or can it mean either?


annika_a

This means the latter: I speak other languages, and I also speak Japanese.

If you (along with someone else, hence the "also") are a native Japanese-speaker, you would say "Minäkin olen japaninkielinen."


Akutamba

Thank you, very clear. The compound word "japaninkielinen" makes sense.


simon486678

And in English you would try to use "I too speak japanese" in such a situation.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.