1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove passerai le vacanze?"

"Dove passerai le vacanze?"

Translation:Where will you spend your vacation?

August 9, 2014

54 Comments


tgmattison

"where will you go on vacation" is the same thing.


f.formica

That has a direct equivalent in the Italian "dove andrai in vacanza?". The difference is that I might not go anywhere on my holidays, and simply spend them at home.


Tony61164

Then the answer will be "nowhere"!!


Pykors

"spend your vacation" may be technically correct, but I don't think I've ever heard anyone actually ask that in American English. If they did they would sound overly formal. "Where will you go on vacation" is what's actually said.


PolarBear667564

UK english speaker here, so I don't use Vacation, but I"m assuming the US origins refer to 'vacating / being vacant from work', in which case 'where' is largely irrelevant.


nikmacgregor

"le vacanze" sounds like it should be plural vacations or holidays


Germanlehrerlsu

It's grammatically plural but can be translated as a singular as others have suggested.


sivo64

"Where will you spend vacation?" is correct in American English.


valerieheath

Where will you spend "the vacation"? or Where will you "vacation"? or "Where will you "holiday"? or "Where will you spend "the holiday/s"?


callsharon

I've lived in many American states for a long lifetime and I've never heard or read this phrase. Where is it used and by what group?


DrewWoodall

I've lived in many American states too, for a long lifetime, and heard it frequently. I have lived most of my life in California--both northern and southern. Also, "where will you spend your three day weekend?"


Germanlehrerlsu

callsharon: it's hard to know what 'this phrase' refers to if you don't specify it. Several users have suggested one or another possibility and unless you're clearer it's pretty hard for anyone to respond.


callsharon

Sorry--on my computer, "Reply" always produces a comment indented beneath the item being responded to. So I thought it would be clear that I was asking about usage of the phrase I was replying to, "Where will you spend vacation?" and to Sivo's comment that it is correct American English. Who says that and where? (Maybe it's like "where did you graduate high school?," which has recently lost the once-necessary preposition "from" with many speakers.)


Germanlehrerlsu

callsharon: no problem. I hear "Where will you spend vacation" or "...your vacation" all the time. Call it shorthand, since "your" is understood. As for 'where did you graduate high school, it too is very common. As far as where? I've heard it in many parts of America.


LoriQuaid

I have lived in Pennsylvania, Ohio, California and Texas, and I have never heard anyone say, 'Where will you spend vacation?" (saying instead "... your vacation?").


Toratra

Regardless of whether it's used, which I have to say, I really don't think it is, it's still pretty bad English. I don't think it should be accepted


Ratillung

I agree that it should be accepted as a correct answer.


lucaturilli

Do Italians prefer 'le vacanze' to 'la vacanza'?


Pitou63

"Where will you take your vacation" is also very commonly asked in Canadian English. This translation seems closer to the Italian meaning than "spend". Reported


skwysham

Pass as in "pass the time."


MatthewJac769238

In England you would never say where will you pass the holidays like the answer gives. Too literal a translation. We would say where will you take or where will you spend the holiday.


GC1998

Where will you go on holiday is not accepted. I've reported it.


Ariaflame

You might not go anywhere.


Tony61164

Then the snswet eill be "nowhere"!!!


andersonweibel

Have lived in America for 67 years and have never said or heard "pass the vacation" used.


EnchantedApril

I wrote, "Where will you go on vacation?" To me, it would elicit the same response, e.g. "In Italy." I do sometimes ask "How will you spend your vacation?" In which case the answer might be, "I'm painting the house." I'll try to pay more attention to give a more literal response.


uomodiBalmain

Let's try non-American English : Where will you holiday?


crollyanne

I am English, not American and so I would not say DL's translation! I go on holiday - I don't spend a vacation.


GerryThompson

holidays and vacation are the same thing...Duo needs to update this


rilianxi

Do people say this? I'd say "where will you spend your vacation?".


chrisgabbo

In America yes, in the UK we say holiday not vacation :D


Zx9e

I'm not native English and that is the reason for my question: does this expression "pass the vacation" exist at all?


Germanlehrerlsu

Pass the vacation sounds a bit awkward and non standard, though it'd be understood.


BobMallord

pass time is equivalent to spend time in English. It is idiomatic because the words are not always synonymous (non sempre sinomino). For instance one would not say i spend a car while driving by but I pass a car...


Germanlehrerlsu

BobMallord: Ah, sinonyms: 2 words for the same transgression.


padulli

You dont pass holidays in English it does not make sense


Germanlehrerlsu

padulli: Perhaps not in England, but it's a common alternative to 'spending' the holidays in America.


dagreenkat

"Where will you spend your break?" not accepted


Germanlehrerlsu

dagreenkat: A 'break' & a vacation are different.Granted "spring break" in the US is a college traditional vacation, but normally a break isn't necessarily synonymous with a vacation. E.g there are 'coffee breaks,' 'afternoon breaks', etc. which aren't vacations.


LindaSpiroXhardo

Le vacanze # your holiday Le vacanze=the holiday


AshBansal

Whoever says "where will you pass your vacation" in the English speaking countries?


Steve51628

Where will you take your vacation was not accepted, even though it's a common way to say this in English


ArtieSF

Passerei le miei vacanze in Italia.


waltercade

why your vacation rather than the vacation??? what is proper to you about the words le vacanze???


VamsVams

You is implied with passerai (you will spend YOUR vacation), just as in the previous medical module.


lisa735097

A couple questions: why is it plural and then why not la tua vacanza?


John737723

I put 'where will you go on your holidays?' and it said it was wrong, it said 'where will you spend your holidays'. Same thing as far as I am concerned!


Germanlehrerlsu

John...In a real life situation I totally agree with you, but in a language site like this, where accuracy's important, I can see why you were marked wrong. I might be going to Europe for the holidays, spending them in Italy. Or I might be asked "Where are you spending the holidays" Ans: I'm going to Europe. Question, "Great, but where exactly are you spending your vacation?" So I think there is a difference.


John737723

Hey, thanks for your reply. I know what you mean but I am not totally convinced. I just had another example on a different lesson: 'prego', I put 'it's a pleasure', apparently wrong, it should be 'you're welcome', again both equally correct from my understanding of 62 years of being English. Anyway, apart from a few minor niggles, I am very happy with Duolingo and I am learning a lot of Italian


Germanlehrerlsu

John, I definitely see your point. If nothing else we're expanding our vocabulary to include 'passare' and understanding how it can be used as an alternative to 'andare'.


Eng3Aus1

Owl ... I appreciate the nature of what Duolingo does, and I'm really grateful for it. BUT, despite a reputation that is justified, we Brits do like to learn/speak another language. Learning can't motivational if simple CORRECT phrases are rejected. NO self-respecting Brit would ever translate "le vacanze" as "vacation". Is there any way you can balance out the algorithms so that British English has fighting chance? Grazie.


Germanlehrerlsu

debplatt: The "your" is superfluous. No one would ask you: "Where will you spend their, his, her, our vacation." The 'your' is understood, absent a clearer context. You may not have ever heard it in the 4 states you've lived, but trust me, it's common in the other 46.


callsharon

German..., we aren't talking about whether people will understand you but rather what is accepted as Standard English. "Where are you going on vacation? " is Standard and common, but "where will you spend (or pass) vacation?" is not Standard, even though it may be said by many. Even you said "pass the vacation" in an earlier posting, and that IS standard. Now back to Italian, OK?


Germanlehrerlsu

callsharon: "Where will you spend vacation?" is just as standard as "where are you going on vacation?" I've heard both from the time I was a child, going on vacation with my family or spending vacation at home.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.