1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove passerai le vacanze?"

"Dove passerai le vacanze?"

Translation:Where will you spend your vacation?

August 9, 2014

22 Comments


tgmattison

"where will you go on vacation" is the same thing.


f.formica
Mod

That has a direct equivalent in the Italian "dove andrai in vacanza?". The difference is that I might not go anywhere on my holidays, and simply spend them at home.


Tony61164

Then the answer will be "nowhere"!!


nikmacgregor

"le vacanze" sounds like it should be plural vacations or holidays


Germanlehrerlsu

It's grammatically plural but can be translated as a singular as others have suggested.


sivo64

"Where will you spend vacation?" is correct in American English.


valerieheath

Where will you spend "the vacation"? or Where will you "vacation"? or "Where will you "holiday"? or "Where will you spend "the holiday/s"?


callsharon

I've lived in many American states for a long lifetime and I've never heard or read this phrase. Where is it used and by what group?


DrewWoodall

I've lived in many American states too, for a long lifetime, and heard it frequently. I have lived most of my life in California--both northern and southern. Also, "where will you spend your three day weekend?"


lucaturilli

Do Italians prefer 'le vacanze' to 'la vacanza'?


andersonweibel

Have lived in America for 67 years and have never said or heard "pass the vacation" used.


Pitou63

"Where will you take your vacation" is also very commonly asked in Canadian English. This translation seems closer to the Italian meaning than "spend". Reported


MatthewJac769238

In England you would never say where will you pass the holidays like the answer gives. Too literal a translation. We would say where will you take or where will you spend the holiday.


skwysham

Pass as in "pass the time."


AshBansal

Whoever says "where will you pass your vacation" in the English speaking countries?


GC1998

Where will you go on holiday is not accepted. I've reported it.


padulli

You dont pass holidays in English it does not make sense


EnchantedApril

I wrote, "Where will you go on vacation?" To me, it would elicit the same response, e.g. "In Italy." I do sometimes ask "How will you spend your vacation?" In which case the answer might be, "I'm painting the house." I'll try to pay more attention to give a more literal response.


LindaSpiroXhardo

Le vacanze # your holiday Le vacanze=the holiday


ArtieSF

Passerei le miei vacanze in Italia.


uomodiBalm

Let's try non-American English : Where will you holiday?


waltercade

why your vacation rather than the vacation??? what is proper to you about the words le vacanze???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.