"He didn't love her at all; he hated her."

Translation:Il ne l'aimait pas du tout, il la détestait.

July 24, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HarishAbbe3

Il ne l'a pas aimée du tout. Il l'a detestée......can it be used.


Hermione256

I think the imperfect tense works better here, because it refers to a "prolonged hatred." The use of passé composé would imply a sudden action, in my opinion.


SJD545641

How come 'du' does not become 'de' after the negative?


Jilly422858

Because it's 'pas du tout'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.