1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Neljä kissaa istuu yhdessä."

"Neljä kissaa istuu yhdessä."

Translation:Four cats are sitting together.

July 24, 2020

5 Comments


MannuBeyHive

Noun after a number makes the following verb be conjugated as 3rd person singular.


jaiirapetjan

Yes, I noticed that too. And the noun and any qualifying adjectives are singular and in the partitive case. I really don't understand why though.


HastaLaVista83

Different language, different concept ;)


Jackie847172

"Four cats sit together" should also be accepted. Reported.


hetszunyu

I love how these sentences confuse everyone except Hungarians, because we say it the same way

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.