"The market is just next to the church."

Translation:Le marché se trouve juste à côté de l'église.

July 24, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AshokKanet

Why can this not simply be, "Le marché est juste à côté de l'église"?

Is Duo trying to teach us the use of the reflexive verb se trouver to mean "is to be found"?

Any comments?


Jojo553168

You answered your own question. It is a rather common expression in french.


cheesemom

But is the other one wrong??


GraemeSarg

No, it's correct and accepted.


SamSuitt

Why is "l'epicerie" not accepted for "the market?"


GraemeSarg

Because it means a French (ie outdoor) market.


Ergun44045

"le marché est tout près de l'église" - Not accepted - I wonder why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.